Hyde
Skip Navigation LinksHome > Privacy

Hyde Customer Privacy Notice

We are updating our Privacy Notice to reflect changes we have made as part of our ongoing commitment to be transparent about how we use your data and keep it safe. We have included changes to address the new standards introduced by the European data protection law, known as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).  This will be updated in line with any new recommendations by the UK Regulator, the Information Commissioner, once the new Data Protection Act has become law in 2018.

Our privacy notices set out how we, Brian Hyde Limited, collect, store and handle your personal information and what your information rights are. Your rights will vary with the service being used. We provide a range of services, so one notice for all services may not give you enough detail.

Personal information may be collected on a paper or online form, by telephone, email, CCTV or by a member of our staff, or one of our partners.


Who we are

Brian Hyde Limited is registered in England, registration number 549267. Brian Hyde is a family owned business that was started in 1955 to import the Stabila range of spirit levels and act as a UK distributor to engineer merchants, hardware retailers, builders’ merchants and DIY chains. Today Brian Hyde sells and markets a range of hand tools, plumbing consumables, control engineering sensors and power tool accessories to the retail sector.


What personal information we obtain

We collect information about you when you register with us or place an order for products or services. We collect the following customer contact details:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone
  • Fax
  • Mobile
  • Email
  • Bank Account Information

 We also collect information when you voluntarily complete customer surveys, provide feedback and participate in competitions. Website usage information is collected using cookies.


Why we collect information about you

Here at Brian Hyde Limited we take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide the products and services you have requested from us. We need to collect and hold information about you, in order to:

  • confirm your identity to provide services
  • contact you by post, fax, email or telephone
  • understand your needs to provide the services that you request
  • understand what we can do for you and inform you of other relevant services and benefits
  • obtain your opinion about our services
  • update your customer record
  • help us to build up a picture of how we are performing at delivering services to you
  • process financial transactions
  • prevent and detect fraud
  • allow us to undertake statutory functions efficiently and effectively
  • make sure we meet our statutory obligations including those related to diversity and equalities.

We may not be able to provide you with a product or service unless we have enough information, or your permission to use that information.


How we use your information

We will use the information you provide in a manner that conforms to the Data Protection legislation. We will endeavour to keep your information accurate and up to date and not keep it for longer than is necessary. In some instances the law sets the length of time information has to be kept.

In general, we process your information for the following purposes:

  • To process your orders, manage your account and if you agree, to email you about other products and services we think may be of interest to you
  • to allow us to be able to communicate and provide services and benefits appropriate to your needs
  • to ensure that we meet our legal obligations
  • To use your information collected from our websites to personalise your repeat visits to our websites
  • to prevent and detect fraud or crime
  • to process financial transactions
  • to collect monies owed to us
  • where necessary to protect individuals from harm or injury
  • to allow the statistical analysis of data so we can plan the provision of services.

We will not pass any personal data on to third parties, other than those who either process information on our behalf, or because of a legal requirement, and it will only do so, where possible, after we have ensured that sufficient steps have been taken to protect the personal data by the recipient. We do not sell your information to any organisation.

We will not disclose any information that you provide ‘in confidence’ to us, to anyone else without your permission, except in the few situations where disclosure is required by law, or where we have good reason to believe that failing to share the information would put someone else at risk. You will be told about this.

We may process your information overseas using web services that are hosted outside the European Economic Area, but only with data processing agreements that meet our obligations under the Data Protection Act.


Information sharing

We may need to pass your information to other people and organisations that provide the service. These providers are obliged to keep your details securely, and use them only to fulfil your request. If we wish to pass your sensitive or confidential information onto a third party, we will only do so once we have obtained your consent, unless we are legally required to do so.

We may disclose information to other partners where it is necessary, either to comply with a legal obligation, or where permitted under the Data Protection Act, e.g. where the disclosure is necessary for the purposes of the prevention and/or detection of crime.

We may disclose information when necessary to prevent risk of harm to an individual.

At no time will your information be passed to organisations external to us and our partners, for marketing or sales purposes or for any commercial use without your prior express consent.

We will provide further information of what information is shared with other organisations on data collection forms, service specific privacy notices and sharing agreements.


Communication with Brian Hyde Limited

Telephone calls

We will inform you if we record or monitor any telephone calls you make to us. Calls made direct to, or from, our Customer Service Office (0121 705 7987) will not be recorded. Calls will not be recorded if telephoning direct to other offices on alternative numbers.

Emails

If you email us we may keep a record of your contact and your email address and the email for our record keeping of the transaction. For security reasons we will not include any confidential information about you in any email we send to you, unless you agree to this.

We suggest that you keep the amount of confidential information you send to us via email to a minimum and use email encryption, our secure online forms and services.

Where you receive emails direct from a service, you can withdraw consent and ask to be removed from the mailing list at any time by contacting the Customer Service Office.

Email alerts and newsletters sent from this service will come from “sales@brianhyde.co.uk” email address.

Using our websites

If you are a user with general public access, the Brian Hyde web sites www.brianhyde.co.uk and www.hydeimagelibrary.com do not store or capture personal information, but merely logs a number called your IP address which is automatically recognised by the system.

The system will record personal information if you:

  • subscribe to or apply for services that require personal information,
  • report a fault and give your contact details for us to respond,
  • contact us and leave your details for us to respond.

We use your information collected from the websites to personalise your repeat visits to our website. We employ cookie technology to help log visitors to our web site. A cookie is a string of information that is sent by a web site and stored on your hard drive or temporarily in your computer’s memory. The information collected is used to track visitor use of our websites and to compile statistical reports on website activity. No personal information is collected this way. You can reject the use of cookies but you may be asked for information again, e.g. to participate in a survey. From time to time, you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself (e.g. your name and email address) in order to receive information from us or use the full range of services on these sites. Such services include newsletters, competitions and registration. By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable Brian Hyde Ltd and its service providers to provide you with the services you select. Whenever you provide such personal information Brian Hyde Ltd will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current internet best practise. Further information and how to block cookies is located at: www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However in a few cases some of our websites features may not function as a result.

Users 16 and under

If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent or guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information on our website. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

This policy only covers the Brian Hyde websites maintained by us, and does not cover other websites linked from our site, so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Customer account – self service

Account registered customers can access Brian Hyde websites requiring a different account username and password to sign in. We make sure these are kept secure in our systems but you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account and password and for restricting access to your computers and other applicable devices, and you agree to accept responsibility for all activities that occur under your account or password.


CCTV/Surveillance

We have installed CCTV systems in our premises for the purposes of staff safety and crime prevention and detection. CCTV is also installed on the outside of some of our buildings for the purposes of monitoring building security and crime prevention and detection.

Images captured by CCTV will not be kept for longer than necessary. However, on occasions there may be a need to keep images for longer, for example where a crime is being investigated.

You have the right to see CCTV images of yourself and be provided with a copy of the images.

You have the right to see images/audio recording of yourself in accordance with the Data Protection Act and be provided with a copy of the images.

We will only disclose images and audio to other authorised bodies who intend to use it for the purposes stated above. Images and audio will not be released to the media for entertainment purposes or placed on the internet for public viewing.


Profiling and automated decision making

Detect and prevent fraud or crime

We may use any of the information you provide to us for the prevention and detection of fraud. We may also share this information with other bodies responsible for auditing or administering in order to prevent and detect fraud. This includes the Cabinet Office, the Department for Work and Pensions, other local authorities, HM Revenue and Customs, and the Police.


How long your information will be held

We will not keep your information any longer than needed to provide the services you require. We may keep your data longer if we need to retain it for legal, regulatory or best practice reasons.


How we protect your information

The information you provide will be subject to rigorous measures and procedures to make sure it can’t be seen, accessed or disclosed to anyone who shouldn’t be allowed to see it.

Our internal networks are protected with an industrial grade WatchGuard Firewall product. We make use of the WatchGuard Reporting Facility to monitor the network.

Our internal systems all have anti-spam/virus protection in place that is updated on a daily basis. Our staff are trained to be vigilant while dealing with emails. We have an ‘if in doubt, delete’ policy.

Where required our computer systems are regularly patched and updated.

In addition to the firewall security features, we make use of Windows Security log files to monitor individual computers.

Relevant computer systems are backed up each week day. Backup drives are stored in a secure safe. Periodically, backups are checked to ensure the data can be restored successfully. To protect against ransomware attacks we use daily disk rotation and use Acronis Software for backups. The backup log files are checked on a daily basis.

We have a set of Information and Security policies. These define our commitments and responsibilities to your privacy and cover a range of information and technology security areas. We provide training to staff who handle information and treat it as a disciplinary matter if they misuse or do not look after your information properly.

We conduct assessments of privacy when making changes to processes or systems that hold your data. We assess the technical security of our systems and supplier systems.

We will not keep your information longer than it is needed or where the law states how long this should be kept. We will dispose of paper records or delete any personal information in a secure way.

We will investigate data incidents where we have found that your information may have or has been disclosed inappropriately and attempt to recover any data. We will inform you unless we decide it would present a risk to you and inform the authorities such as Police


Your information rights

In general, you have the right to request that Brian Hyde Limited:

  • provide a copy of your personal information
  • correct any errors in your personal information and restrict processing until completed
  • object to the processing, depending on the service and legal basis
  • erase personal information, depending on the service and legal basis
  • withdraw consent and have your data deleted, if consent is used as the legal basis for the service
  • to be informed of automated decision making, including profiling for the service

Where possible we will seek to comply with your request but we may be required to hold, retain or process information to comply with a legal obligation.

We try to ensure that any information we hold about you is correct. There may be situations where you find the information we hold is no longer accurate and you have the right to have this corrected. Please contact the Customer Service Office in the first instance.

You are legally entitled to request access to any information about you that we hold, and a copy. Contact sales@brianhyde.co.uk for options on how to request a copy of your personal information.


Contact information

Brian Hyde Limited
Address: Stirling Road, Shirley, Solihull, West Midlands, B90 4LZ
Telephone: 0121 704 7987
www.brianhyde.co.uk

If you have any concerns or comments please contact Data Integrity Manager directly:
Data Integrity Manager
Brian Hyde Limited
Stirling Road
Shirley
West Midlands, B90 4LZ

Telephone 0121 251 2222
Email: ian.ames@brianhyde.co.uk


How to complain

If you wish to complain about your data privacy or information rights please contact the Customer Service Office in the first instance or at: sales@brianhyde.co.uk

If you wish to raise the matter directly with the Date Integrity Manager, use the contact details above.


Changes to this privacy notice

We will continually review and update this privacy notice to reflect changes in our services and feedback from service users, as well as to comply with changes in the law. When such changes occur, we will revise the ‘last updated’ date at the top of this notice and the current version will be at: www.brianhyde.co.uk